Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

Should you wish to contact the Chair of Governors, you can do so by email or by post: 

Joanne Thompson or Suzanne Emery 

chair@st-christophers.oxon.sch.uk

St Christopher's CE Primary School 

Langford

GL7 3LA 

School Governors

 

The Governors play a vital role in the running of the school, as well as ensuring that all the aims are met. All the Governors can be contacted through the School via the Head Teacher or School Secretary.

 

The Governing Body

 

Joanne Thompson 

Co-Chair of Governors, Performance and Standards Committee

Appointed – 29.01.2021 – Term of office ends 28.1.2025

 

 

My family and I live in Langford with our two girls attending St Christopher’s. For the last ten years, I have been employed as a Senior Lecturer in Primary Science Education at Oxford Brookes University where I am heavily involved in the teacher training process. Prior to that, I held the position of deputy head and class teacher after changing career from a research scientist at the University of Oxford. I am passionate about inspiring future generations of young scientists through developing the teaching and learning of primary science and associated STEM subjects.

 

Catherine Jones

Vice Chair of Governors, Foundation Governor and Resources Committee

Appointed 27.6.2013  - term ends 25.6.2025
 

 

I have lived in Langford since 2002 and my son attended St Christopher’s between 2005 – 2012. I am the Software Engineering Group Leader, in the Scientific Computing Department of the Science and Technology Facilities Council and am also a Chartered Librarian. I feel it is important for people in the community to support their local school and have stayed on the Governing Body after my son left for this reason. As a member of the Performance and Standards Committee, I have a particular interest in supporting and challenging the school to ensure all children at St Christopher’s enjoy their time at school and achieve their potential.

 

Tessa Farley

Foundation Governor, Performance and Standards Committee (Chair)
Appointed 1.9.2016 term of office ends on 22.09.2024
Safeguarding & Looked After Children Governor

SIAMS and RE Monitoring and Evaluation 

 

 

I have known St Christopher's School for a long time - my daughter attended many years ago, and whilst she was there I was a School Governor.  I live in Alvescot and have been Churchwarden there for some years so have heard about the school regularly from local Governors. My previous employment as a headteacher in three schools over 25 years kept me busy until I retired some years ago - after some additional years of consultancy work in schools

Now, apart from part time work and volunteering for Citizens Advice, I have some time to commit, so once again I am happy to start another term as a Foundation Governor. I am delighted to have the opportunity to work with our new headteacher, to continue to get to know staff, and also perhaps some parents and children, and to support the school by being an active Governor amongst a team of skilled and dedicated Governors.

 

The Rev Harry MacInnes

Foundation Governor of St Christopher’s Langford, Rector of the Shill Valley and Broadshire Benefice
 

 

 

I have been Rector of this Benefice since 2004. The Benefice consists of 12 churches including St Matthew’s in Langford and is the largest Benefice (collection of churches) in the Oxford Diocese. I am also the ex-officio governor for St Peter’s school in Alvescot. I am involved with both schools, in particular supporting their distinctive Christian foundations. I live in the Rectory in Shilton and have 2 boys and 2 lively Springer spaniels.

 

Natalie Hunt 

Parent Governor, Performance and Standards Committee

Appointed – 29.01.2021 – Term of office ends 28.1.2025

 

 

Originally from London, I lived in Norwich for 10 years after studying History of Art with Literature at the University of East Anglia.  I worked as a Drama and English secondary teacher between 2003 and 2013, working in a range of state and independent schools in Norfolk and Oxfordshire. I took a break from teaching to have my first child, Eleanor (who attends St Christopher's) and retrained to be a mental health trainer and an instructor in Relationships and Sex Education (RSE). I have since worked as a freelance teacher and trainer, working to support schools in their delivery of mental health provision and PSHE/RSE. I am currently the Mental Health and Wellbeing Coordinator at Abingdon School, where I support various schools in the area, including staff, parents and students. My youngest daughter, Emily, is due to start at St Christopher's in September 2021 and I am proud to represent the strong parent community of this school.


Coleen Stack 

Community Governor and Resources Committee

Appointed – 29.01.2022 – Term of office ends 28.1.2026

 

I’ve been a Langford resident since November 2019, and am grateful for the opportunity to support the community by serving as one of the newly appointed governors of St. Christopher’s.  My accent will reveal that I am indeed American born, but I have lived in England since 2014 and consider myself happily settled in the UK.  I am currently the regional head of financial crime compliance for a Japanese investment bank, and have been in banking for 8 years.  Prior to coming to the UK, I worked for the U.S. government as both a diplomat and a civil servant for 17 years. I have always believed that my primary school education at a Catholic Montessori school in the United States provided me the best possible foundation for academic and professional success, so I am eager for the chance to hopefully help St. Christopher’s play that same role in its students’ lives. 

 

Tony Worgan

Parent Governor, Performance and Standards Committee

Appointed – July 2022 

 

 

I am delighted and humbled to contribute to St Christopher’s development as a Governor. The experience I bring comes from several decades in leadership roles and developing leaders. I currently work in BBC Leadership Development, and I am responsible for coaching and mentoring across our global presence. I’m also a partner in a business consultancy specialising in leadership and team development. For any years I was an Editor in BBC News and worked in manufacturing industry in finance and in the Arts. I am proud to have a child in the school and have watched him thrive and so I am pleased to be given the opportunity to ‘give back’ to the school.

 

 

Previous Governors

 

Stephen Richards resigned 12/7/2017. Full governing body attendance (2016-2017) – 3/5
Verity Banbury resigned 24/9/15. Full governing body meeting attendance (2014-2015) – 2/6
Fiona Dixon resigned 2/7/15. Full governing body meeting attendance (2014-2015) – 5/6
John Turberville resigned 14/7/16 Full governing body meeting attendance (2015-2016) – 6/6
David Spence resigned 14/7/16. Full governing body meeting attendance (2015-2016) - 5/6
Roger Turner resigned 11/10/16. Full governing body attendance (2016-2017) - 2/2
Phil Genge resigned July 2017. Full governing body attendance (2017-2018) – 5/6

Ali Wisbey resigned September 2020

Claire Ladwa resigned July 2020

Mike Szott resigned January 2021

Sally Denyer resigned July 2020 (term ended)

 

Governors Register of Interest

Top